Ahrefs vs Majestic: Backlink Metrics, Use Cases and Pricing

Ahrefs vs Majestic compared: Trust Flow and Citation Flow, historic data, prices from $29 and $49.99 a month, and which tool suits which SEO job.

By Updated 4 min read
Ahrefs vs Majestic

The short answer

Majestic is a backlink specialist with Trust Flow, Citation Flow and a historic index back to 2006, from $49.99 a month. Ahrefs is an all-in-one SEO suite covering keywords, audits, rank tracking and backlinks, from $29 a month (Starter) or $129 for the full toolset. Choose Majestic for link research on a budget and Ahrefs for complete SEO work. Both scores are estimates, not Google's view.

Key points

  • Majestic: Lite $49.99, Pro $99.99 and API $399.99 a month; annual plans save about 17%.
  • Ahrefs: Starter $29, Lite $129, Standard $249, Advanced $449 and Enterprise $1,499 a month.
  • Trust Flow measures link quality and Citation Flow link volume, both on a 0–100 scale.
  • Majestic's Historic Index goes back to 2006 (Pro and API plans).
  • Ahrefs Free and Google Search Console cover your own site at no cost.
  • Automated backlink services can break Google's spam policies; avoid them.

Ahrefs and Majestic both crawl the web to map who links to whom, but they’re built for different jobs. Majestic is a specialist: backlink data, its own Trust Flow and Citation Flow metrics, and a historic index going back to 2006, from about $50 a month. Ahrefs is an all-in-one SEO suite with backlinks, keyword research, site audits, rank tracking and more, from $29 a month for its Starter plan and $129 for the full toolset.

This comparison covers their metrics, their prices and which one suits which job. It also looks at the cheap “SEO tool” sites that often rank for the same searches. Prices come from each company’s pricing page, checked on 27 October 2026, in US dollars.

$29Ahrefs Starter per month
$49.99Majestic Lite per month
2006How far back Majestic’s Historic Index goes
0–100Scale of Trust Flow and Citation Flow

Ahrefs vs Majestic at a glance

AhrefsMajestic
What it isAll-in-one SEO suiteBacklink intelligence specialist
Headline metricsIts own authority scores for domains and pagesTrust Flow, Citation Flow, Topical Trust Flow
Other toolsKeyword research, site audit, rank tracking, content tools, AI visibility checksSite Explorer, link comparisons and reports
Historic data6 months (Lite) to 5 years (Advanced); unlimited on EnterpriseHistoric Index back to 2006 on Pro and API
Free optionAhrefs Free: data on your own verified siteNo free plan listed on the pricing page
Entry priceStarter $29 a month; Lite $129 a monthLite $49.99 a month, or $499.99 a year
From ahrefs.com/pricing and majestic.com/plans-pricing, checked 27 October 2026.

Pricing compared

Monthly price of each plan (billed monthly)

  • Ahrefs Starter$29
  • Majestic Lite$49.99
  • Majestic Pro$99.99
  • Ahrefs Lite$129
  • Ahrefs Standard$249
  • Majestic API$399.99
  • Ahrefs Advanced$449

Ahrefs Enterprise costs $1,499 a month with an annual commitment. Ahrefs says annual billing saves up to 17%; Majestic’s annual plans work out at $41.67, $83.33 and $333.33 a month.

The plans aren’t like-for-like. Majestic Lite gives one user Fresh Index data with 1 million analysis units. Pro adds the Historic Index and 20 million units, and API adds API access for five users. Ahrefs Lite includes one user, 5 non-verified projects, 750 tracked keywords and 6 months of history. Standard and Advanced extend history to 2 and 5 years and raise every limit. Extra users cost $40 to $80 a month each on Ahrefs, depending on the plan.

Understanding Majestic’s metrics

Majestic defines its own metrics in its glossary:

  1. Trust Flow (TF)A 0–100 score based on link quality, calculated from closeness to trusted seed sites that Majestic reviewed manually.
  2. Citation Flow (CF)A 0–100 score estimating a URL’s link “power” from how many sites link to it, regardless of quality.
  3. Topical Trust FlowTrust Flow broken down by topic, showing what a site is influential about, such as health, business or sport.
  4. Fresh vs Historic IndexThe Fresh Index holds recently crawled, likely live links and is updated throughout the day. The Historic Index goes back to 2006 and includes links that no longer exist.

Reading TF and CF together

A site with high Citation Flow but low Trust Flow has many links but few from trusted sources, which is often a sign of low-quality link building. When the two numbers are reasonably close, the link profile is usually healthier.

Which one should you choose?

Link research onlyMajestic

Vetting sites for outreach, auditing backlink quality or researching link history, at a lower price.

Full SEO workAhrefs

Keywords, content, technical audits and rank tracking alongside backlinks, in one tool.

Your own site, freeSearch Console + Ahrefs Free

Google’s own data plus Ahrefs’ free data on sites you verify. Enough for many small sites.

Remember that both tools estimate. Neither has access to Google’s ranking data, and Google doesn’t use Trust Flow or Ahrefs’ scores. Use them to compare sites and spot patterns, not as a measure of how Google sees you.

About the cheap “SEO tool” sites

Searches for Ahrefs and Majestic often surface free tool sites and automated backlink services. Some are useful utilities; others can harm your site:

  • Plagiarism and utility tools such as DupliChecker, a free plagiarism checker with SEO utilities that’s been around for years, can help with quick checks. Free versions limit text length.
  • Sitemap and utility suites such as the “Spellmistake” tools are mostly described on promotional blog posts. Your CMS or SEO plugin can usually generate a sitemap for you.
  • Automated backlink services such as AutoLinkRush promise hundreds or thousands of links for a few dollars, by submitting your URL to ping services and directories. Reviewers such as Ranktracker point out that a list of generated URLs isn’t proof of valuable links. Links made mainly to manipulate rankings can break Google’s spam policies.

Our verdict

Bottom line

Choose Majestic (from $49.99 a month) if you mainly need backlink intelligence, especially Trust Flow and the historic index back to 2006. Choose Ahrefs (Starter $29, full toolset from $129 a month) if you want one tool for keywords, audits, rank tracking and links. Small sites can get far with free Google Search Console and Ahrefs Free.

Treat both tools’ scores as estimates, and avoid automated backlink services. Prices were checked on 27 October 2026.

Common questions

Is Ahrefs better than Majestic?

It depends on the job. Ahrefs is better for all-round SEO (keywords, audits, rank tracking and links), while Majestic is a cheaper specialist for backlink research with Trust Flow metrics and deep historic data.

How much does Majestic cost?

Majestic Lite costs $49.99 a month ($499.99 a year), Pro $99.99 a month ($999.99 a year) and API $399.99 a month ($3,999.90 a year), according to its pricing page.

How much does Ahrefs cost?

Ahrefs Starter costs $29 a month, Lite $129, Standard $249, Advanced $449 and Enterprise $1,499 a month with an annual commitment. Ahrefs says annual billing saves up to 17%.

What is Trust Flow in Majestic?

Trust Flow is Majestic's 0–100 score for link quality, based on how closely a site is linked to trusted seed sites that Majestic reviewed manually.

What is the difference between Trust Flow and Citation Flow?

Trust Flow measures the quality of links and Citation Flow measures their quantity or "power". A high Citation Flow with low Trust Flow often suggests many low-quality links.

Does Google use Ahrefs or Majestic metrics?

No. They're third-party estimates. Google doesn't use Trust Flow or Ahrefs' scores, and these tools don't have access to Google's ranking data.

Are automated backlink tools like AutoLinkRush safe?

They're risky. They mostly create low-value links from directories and ping pages, and links made mainly to manipulate rankings can break Google's spam policies.

Sources (5)

  1. Ahrefs: pricing
  2. Majestic: plans and pricing
  3. Majestic: glossary (Trust Flow, Citation Flow, indexes)
  4. Google Search Central: spam policies
  5. Ranktracker: AutoLinkRush review

Leave a Comment