AKOOL AI Review: Creative Tools and Use Cases

AKOOL review: face swap, talking avatars, video translation in 155+ languages, plan prices from $12 a seat, and the personal vs business licence.

By 3 min read
AKOOL AI Review

The short answer

AKOOL is an AI studio for face swap, talking avatars, video translation and AI video. The free plan adds a watermark and caps output at 720p. Paid plans run from Starter ($12 a seat a month, billed yearly) to Business ($174.30 billed yearly). Starter, Pro and Pro Max carry a personal licence; Business and Enterprise carry business licences.

Key points

  • Tools include face swap, talking photos, streaming avatars and video translation.
  • Free plan: watermark, 720p, 10-minute videos, 5 GB storage.
  • Pro: $30 a seat monthly or $21 billed yearly, with 600 credits a month.
  • Video translation covers 155+ languages on every plan.
  • Only Business and Enterprise include a business licence.
  • Use face and voice tools only with consent.

AKOOL is an AI studio best known for face swap and talking avatars, but it now covers much more: video generation, video translation, voice cloning, streaming avatars and an image generator. It’s aimed at marketers and creators who want to produce video without filming. This review covers what each tool does, what the plans cost, and the licence limit that catches many buyers out.

Prices and features come from AKOOL’s pricing page and homepage, checked on 28 October 2026. Prices are shown with a $ sign.

$0Free plan, with watermark
$21Pro per seat a month, billed yearly
155+Languages for video translation
BusinessLowest plan with a business licence

What AKOOL can do

Best knownFace and character swap

Swap faces in photos and video, plus head, hair, clothing and motion swaps.

VideoAvatars and talking photos

Turn a photo or avatar into a presenter that speaks your script, including live streaming avatars.

GlobalVideo translation

Translate and re-voice video into 155+ languages, with lip sync.

Beyond these, AKOOL lists a video generator, an AI video editor, a tool to turn PPT or PDF files into video, text to speech, voice cloning, image generation and image-to-image. Developers can use an API. The company says it has more than 10 million users, figures it publishes itself.

AKOOL pricing plans

PlanMonthlyBilled yearlyCredits a monthLicence
Free$0$0Trial useNone listed
StarterYearly only$12 per seat a month ($144 a year)200Personal
Pro$30 per seat$21 per seat a month ($252 a year)600Personal
Pro Max$59 per seat$41.30 per seat a month ($495.60 a year)1,200Personal
Business$249 per seat$174.30 per seat a month ($2,091.60 a year)6,000Business
EnterpriseCustomCustomCustomEnterprise
From akool.com/pricing, checked 28 October 2026. Monthly prices are the “regular” figures shown beside the yearly price.

The free plan is for testing: videos carry a full-screen watermark, output tops out at 720p, processing is slow, videos are capped at 10 minutes, and you get 5 GB of storage. Paid plans remove the watermark and raise resolution, speed and the number of avatars you can create (from 2 on Starter to 10 on Business).

Check the licence before client work

AKOOL lists Starter, Pro and Pro Max under a personal licence. Business and Enterprise carry business licences. If you’re making ads or videos for a company, read AKOOL’s terms for what “personal” covers, or budget for Business.

Using face swap and avatars responsibly

Face swap and voice cloning are powerful, and they’re also how most deepfake scams are made. Whatever tool you use:

  • Only use a real person’s face or voice with their clear, written permission.
  • Label AI-generated or altered video, especially in ads and on social media, where many platforms now require it.
  • Never create content that could mislead people about what someone said or did.
  • Read AKOOL’s Trust and Safety and Content Moderation policies, linked in its site footer.

AKOOL pros and cons

Pros

  • Very wide set of video and avatar tools
  • Translation in 155+ languages, even on Free
  • Free plan to test quality
  • API for developers

Cons

  • Business licence starts at $174.30 a seat a month
  • Free output is watermarked and 720p
  • Credit costs per task aren’t obvious up front
  • Face swap tools need careful, consent-based use

Our verdict

Bottom line

AKOOL is a strong all-in-one choice for avatar video, face swap and video translation. Test on the free plan, then Pro at $21 a seat a month (billed yearly) suits most solo creators. Companies producing marketing content should price in the Business plan for its business licence.

Prices checked 28 October 2026; confirm on akool.com/pricing before you buy.

Looking at other creative AI tools? See our guides to AI image generation tools and the best AI video generation tools.

Common questions

Is AKOOL free?

Yes, there's a free plan for testing. Videos carry a full-screen watermark, output is limited to 720p and processing is slower than on paid plans.

How much does AKOOL cost?

Starter is $12 per seat a month billed yearly. Pro is $30 monthly or $21 billed yearly, Pro Max $59 or $41.30, and Business $249 or $174.30. Enterprise is custom.

Can I use AKOOL for commercial work?

AKOOL lists Starter, Pro and Pro Max under a personal licence. Business and Enterprise carry business licences, so companies making marketing content should check the terms or choose Business.

What languages does AKOOL video translation support?

AKOOL says video translation supports more than 155 languages, and it's available on every plan, including Free.

Is AKOOL face swap safe to use?

Use it only with people who have clearly agreed, label altered content, and never create videos that could mislead people about what someone said or did.

Sources (2)

  1. AKOOL: Pricing
  2. AKOOL homepage

Leave a Comment